Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of players can take part in this game. If there are 10 players there must be only 9 chairs, according to the number of players there must be one chair less.
    The chairs are placed in the middle of the room and all the players march around them, while they are doing this somebody is playing music and when the music stops all the players rush for a chair and the one who does not get a chair is "out" then another chair is taken away and so on until there a re only two chairs left; then there are three players left and when two players are left there will be only one chair and who ever gets that is the winner. There is generally a little prize for the winner.
  2. The chairs are placed in the middle of the room and all the players march around them, while they are doing this somebody is playing music and when the music stops all the players rush for a chair and the one who does not get a chair is "out". then another chair is taken away and so on until there are only two chairs left; then there are three players left and when two players are left there will be only one chair and who ever gets that is the winner.
  3. Captain Kite
    There must be an even number of players for this game, if there are 8 people the two eldest toss and the sides are chosen, then they toss up again to see which side will be "out" first.
    Bridie Doyle
    Bóthar Pholl Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath