Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A Snow Storm.
    Talking of storms is like telling a ghost story, but to be caught at sea is something dreadful to remember. At the time I am going to write about, Ben Eadar could boast of a very large fishing fleet, which consisted of about 30 fishing boats, each boat employing about eight young men, who were all the bravest of the brave, each skipper contending with the other contending with the other, to see who could fish the hardest in the worst kind of weather. Such was the case in the month of September or October, 1901 or 1902 when the fishing fleet put out to sea to to fish for haddock near the Kish Light-Ship. All the fleet got out to the fishing grounds with a nice breese [sic] of south west wind blowing, but the sky looking very overcast. They let go their small boats with four men in each to start fishing which was customary at the time, when a terrible storm broke out,
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr Ignatius O' Rourke