Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. December 1937.
    A plague.
    About 20 years ago there was a great plague of influenza in the district of Howth and the people were dying in dozens and in some houses there were two or three people dead at a time. It was the worst plague ever in Howth.
    Mr J. Redmond,
    37 Main St,
    Howth.
  2. A plague.
    About 276 years ago a great epidemic of cholera broke out in the town of Howth. Some of the older inhabitants say that they buried the people before the life was out of them, they were not exactly dead, but if they had been let live they would have only spread the disease more and the whole town would have been destroyed, and in fact it was nearly destroyed.
    Old people heard from their ancestors that
    Mr Michael Doyle