Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. A Fire.
    There was a very big fire at the Marine Hotel Sutton about the year 1932. The fire started at 10'o clock at night and raged fiercely until day break. The Dublin Fire Brigade was quickly on the scene as was also the Tara St section. No lives were lost owing to the early discovery of the fire by a Catholic clergyman, by the name of Rev Father Leahy, who warned all the visitors and staff. The scene was very exciting as well as very interesting watching the firemen and the local people trying to save the furniture owing to the firemen's hosepipes being across the rails. My daddy was driving the last tram and could not get it in to the depot until the early morning. Nobody knows how the fire originated, but the hotel was badly damaged and has since been rebuilt on more modern lines.
    Mr Flood,
    Barrenhill