Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

1. Game. Towns and counties.
    Any number of players can play this game. The two eldest girls select one girl each, until all are selected. Then thy toss up for who ever will say their "town" of "county" first. Who ever has the chance first makes up a story, which she tells to her own side. All on this side put their toes to the centre line, and all the story together. When the answer is guessed right, they all rush back to den before they are caught. If any are caught they join the opposite side.
    I went into a butchers shop, and bought some liver. On my way home. I looked into a pool. Just then I let the meat fall in. What was it?. (Liverpo0l).The opposite side guess the name and the game continues until all out of one side are caught on account of their not getting back to den in time. Whichever side cathces the other side first wins the game.
    Una Kenny.
    "Clifton",