Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 65 years ago there lived a priest named Father Sullivan. This priest was an odd, strange, peculiar sort of a man and he was a miserly old man also. This priest lived alone. One day a beggar man came to this priest and he asked for an old hat. The priest was not a very kind hearted man. The priest went in and went up stairs and brought down an old hat with no top on it. When the priest was offering it to the beggar, the beggar said what good is that with no top in it. The priest said, put hay in it and it will keep out the rain, but don't take any hay off my rick.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    3. am