Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Donabate there are many wells. Nearly every farmhouse in the district has one or more, and often pumps are erected over these wells to supply the houses with water. Sometimes pumps are built in fields to supply the farmer's livestock with water. But none of these wells however have any historical interest in connection with them nor are there any ledgends recalled or told about them, with the exception of one or two. One of these wells is called St Cudget's Well. It is situated in the Salt Marsh ( The Burrow ) in front of Mr. Smart's house, about 60 yards from the chapel bank ( St Cudget's Church ) No one knows why it is called St Cudget's Well. Long ago patterns were held near this well and people from near and far used to attend them and visited the well. After the pattern the Rosary was recited and people placed white stones and numerous
    Anthony Sherlock
    Mr Thomas Smart