Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Portrane coast consists of many caves, and steep cliffs. Amongst those numerous caves is an important cave called the Priest's Chamber. Old people of the district say that in the penal days priests used to celebrate Mass in this cave and it was also the hiding place of these unfortunate fugitive priests. Some nearby cave were also occupied by the priests but its believed that this particular cave known as the priest's chamber was their headquarters, and it was also where they performed their religious services. There is a very small entrance to this cave, and any explorer would find it hard to enter.
    This cave is situated about one quarter of a mile from Portrane Mental Hospital, and five hundred yards from one of Portrane's popular swimming spots commonly known as "Tower Bay". The interior of this cave is 10 feet in height and 6 feet in
    1. am
    Port Reachrann, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath