Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Collier the robber used to rob the rich and give it to the poor. One night he met the mail coach going to Belfast and he held it up at Lesson Hall and robbed it. Then he came down to McAllister Turvey which was an inn at that time for to get some refreshments and word came that the soldiers were coming and he jumped out the window on to a horses back and escaped. A man who lived in (Turvey) long ago followed him to Grace Dew [?] and Collier jumped the Turvey river. When he got to the far side he stopped and Collier said go back I will meet you again. One night the man was drinking in Santry and Collier came in and he asked him for a drink and
    Patrick Dillon
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)