Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a man by the name of Dean Swift used to visit his wife Stella who used to spend her Summer holidays in Portrane Castle Donabate.
    One day as the Dean was walking through the fields, he met a lazy boy lying in a lazy position along a fence. Dean asked him the way to a certain place. The lazy boy stretched out his leg and with the toe of his boot pointed to the direction.
    The Dean smiled and asked the boy again could he do anything lazier than that and I will give you a shilling, and the boy answered put the shilling in my pocket, and the Dean laughed heartily.
    The Dean asked him which way
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son