Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years gone past people came to the conclusion that there was a murder committed in the Naul Co. Dublin. It was suspected (that) (one) because one morning a man going to the Dublin market with vegetables from the Burrow Portrane. On his way he met a man with what seemed to be the body of a man on the horse's back. The horse's feet were muffled with clothes so that the horse would not be heard trotting.
    Later in the evening the man (going) who went to the market that morning came home and told his friends of what he had seen on his way to the market. The people believed that it was the body of the man was murdered in the Naul.
    Next day a search was made, and to their
    William Tierney