Scoil: Donabate (B.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
L. Ó Briain

1. The Pattern of Portrane
    A Great many of our old customs are being ousted from Irish hearts by the new and in many cases imported customs. One of these is the custom of holding a pattern. These patterns were held in a countrytown or village and almost every townland and particularly where a holy well was situated such as is at the Burrow Portrane.
    This holy well is known as St. Cudgets well and up to 30 or 40 years ago a pattern was held annually. Great crowds of people assembled, and the day was merrily spent singing Irish airs and dancing to Irish music.
    Many people found new life at this once famous pattern. The old residents of the Burrow bewail the passing of the pattern even yet, and sigh regretfully when asked to describe it.
    The place in which the pattern was
    James Kinsella