Scoil: Holmpatrick (uimhir rolla 14180)

Inis Pádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Kevelighan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The boys (and men) of Skerries are very fond of making little boats with corks, a slender rod and some feathers.
    First, they take three corks, and pass the rod through them lengthwise leaving a space of about an inch and a half in between the corks.
    They then stick a feather in each cork, as a sail.
    If the "boat" is inclined to capsize, a light stone is suspended by means of a cord passed through the middle cork. This, if at all possible, is to be avoided as it somewhat mars the speed of the "boat".
    A very favourite toy in Skerries is the catapult.
    Boys procure the tube from a motor car tire; and from this cut a long narrow strip. They next get a forked stick and after cutting the rubber in the centre and inserting a circular piece of leather, affix the ends of the rubber to the fork, and the catapult is ready for use.
    Alan Owens