Scoil: Holmpatrick (uimhir rolla 14180)

Inis Pádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Kevelighan

1. Old Cures
    1 (a). If seaweed is taken in September, when the iodine has burst and boiled to a jelly, it is supposed to cure rheumatism, when the legs are bathed in it. If it is rubbed on the legs without boiling, it is considered by some to be as effective.
    (b). Put some raw potato in the pocket and carry it around. (This was once sent to late king George).
    2. To heal a cut, get a cobweb and put it on it.
    3(a). To cure warts, tie as many knots in a string as there are warts and bury it. As the knots rot, the warts are supposed to rot accordingly.
    (b). Bury a potato and as it rots, the warts are supposed to go away.
    (c). Steal a piece of beef from the butcher and put it on the wart. It must be stolen and if the butcher finds out, the cure will not work.
    4. To cure a bunion, put a potato (raw and unwashed) in the fire and apply it ed hot.
    To cure cramp put a flannel garter on the place and leave it on for the rest of your life. Cramp is not supposed to return so long as garter is not removed at all.
    Alan Owens
    6, strand st, Skerries, Co Dublin