Scoil: Holmpatrick (uimhir rolla 14180)

Inis Pádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Kevelighan

1. Forges
    In this district there are two forges, one in Manning's Opening, off strand street, and the other on the Rush road. The latter is situated by a small stream which rises in the country,flows under the road and on to the sea.
    The forges are two-storey cottages with the floor of the upper storey removed making it all one high building. The fires are raised a stone or a square of bricks, with a large bellows operated by either a wooden handle or a rope. These smiths shoe only horses and asset. They make such things as ploughs, pikes, harrow, pipes, axes, gates and railings. All this is done in doors.
    Alan Owens
    6 strand st, Skerries