Scoil: Holmpatrick (uimhir rolla 14180)

Inis Pádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
D. Kevelighan

1. St. Catherine's Well.
    By St. Mobhis graveyard, in Milverton, Skerries, is a holy well called "St. Catherine's Well." It is supposed to cure headaches by bathing the temples with the water.
    This was tried by Mrs. Mc Cullock, Palmerston House, Palmerston. Skerries. To her amazement, some fiftenn minutes later her headache had disappeared.
    Some people say that there is an eel in the well, but this fact is greatly disputed. Others say there is a toad, while others say there is nothing at all.
    If a man goes to the well with his hat on, goblins were supposed to come in the night, carry him off, and sing a magic song. They then carry him back to bed, but if he does it again, they throw him in the well and let him drown.
    Told by Leo Gough,
    Cross St,