Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man and he had a son. There was another man living beside him. The boy was stealing things off this man. The man that he was stealing from said that if he was not away before he rose the next morning he would shoot him. So the boy and his father set off on their journey and soon they met three Robbers. The robbers asked him where he was going with the boy and he said he was going to learn him a trade. They said they would learn him a trade. So the man gave them the boy and he went home. After a year or two the boy returned home and said he had his trade learned. The man that was living beside him said he would give him three tasks to do and if he was not able to do the three tasks he would shoot him. The first task was to take a sheet out of under him and his wife in the bed. The boy thought
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John Toland