Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kind of houses long long ago were very bad. Before they would build a house they would have to gather stones and mortar. In those days the people had only a few horses and carts and the only way they could get the stones to the house was by carrying them on their backs in bags. They had not mortar in those days; all they had was blue clay. The stones in those days were very bad and round like pots and and it was very hard to build with them. In those days they had rough masons for building these houses and when they would have the stones gathered and the blue clay they would send for these masons and when they would come they would start to build.
    They would leave an offset in the corner for a kitchen bed. This bed was boxed with boards with two sliding doors or otherwise a curtain. The doors of the houses were low and the windows were very small. When they would be building the houses they would leave a hole above the door and the window. They also left two
    George Clafferty
    Clehagh, Co. Dhún na nGall