Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a man and a woman and son living on the edge of a field. The potatoes were boiled and off on the floor. The woman had flour and salt put into the pot ready to pound them. Then she sent her son out for the cow. He went and pulled the Bacan and he heard a voice coming out of the hole saying, " Give me a horse given me a horse." When they all said that he said, "Give me a horse," and before he knew where he was standing he was on the back of a fairy horse. Then the king of the fairies said "We will go to London." Off they went. When they reached London the king told him to go into a shop and ask for the best suit of cloth in the shop. He gave him two white stones and he told him if he wouldn't give him the suit to let one of the st ones fall. He went into the shop and asked him for the best suit of cloth in the shop. He parcelled up the suit and gave it to the
    Brian Devlin
    Allt an Chalaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall