Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a station over in the townland of Gortfad.

Once upon a time there was a station over in a townland of Gortfad. When the priest went to say mass there was no candles. And one of the men that belonged to the house when he heard the priest asking for the candles he said in Irish Lás sop dó. The priest could not say the mass until a man in the neighbourhood went till his own house and he got two candles . Then the priest got the candles lit and then he said mass. That same evening there came a wild storm of thunder and lighting and the people thought that it was the end of the world because it was so bad. The man that said in Irish "Lás sop dó" had some potatoes on roasting on the fire so he took his cap of his head and he lifted the potatoes out of the fire and put them into his cap. Then
    Sean Doherty
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall