Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman together and one day the man was leaving some money past and the woman saw him leaving it there and she asked him what it was for." The sore leg the man said what the man meant by that was if any one of them got sick this money was there.
    So one day there came a lame beggar man round and he came to to the house and the woman gave him the money for she thoughtit was for this man it was left and when the man came home and the woman told him that the man with the sore leg was round and he was well pleased with the money and the man told her what he meant and they had only one bag of flour left.
    So the man went to his work and when he was coming home and he saw the street covered with flour and he said to himself that it was
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter