Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. A Story

The first man came to Carggabragha was an English lord and the reason that he came because there was a plague in England.

The first man came to Carggabragha was an English lord and the reason that he came because there was a plague in England. There was no bent that time it was all a level. The English lord and his family was out riding through it one day. The horse the lord was riding his feet went down and some of the sand skitted up and he said to go away as quick as he could or the whole thing would be covered with sand.
    There was thirteen houses down in Ballymacmurty. They had all the [?] out on the stibles and about the last night of February a blowing of sand came and covered all the houses and some of the people came and got the people out the tops of the houses. The houses and the land was never seen after.
    Owen Doherty
    Neil Hegarty