Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men living in this district and they had humps on their backs . O me day one of them went head on the hill nearest to them . He sat down under a rock and began to sing and when he had finished the song, two fairies came out of the rock and began to sing one said to the other what shall we do for him? We will take the hump off him said one and the other did so. When the other man heard this he went to the same rock and began to sing. This man was lame as well as having a hump. When he had finished the song the fairies came again and one said to the other what shall we do for this man we shall take hump from him, he joined to complain could the not cure his leg also, Then one of them said, because of his complaining we shall put the other man's hump on him
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People