Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only two places about here where fairies are supposed to stay; one of them is in Corney McDaid's farm, Lower Illies, Ballymagan, Co. Donegal, and the other is in John McDaid's farm same address. The two are within a hundred yards from each other and there is supposed to an underground tunnel from one to the other. The fairies have often been heard singing or dancing, or scolding within the tunnel and lights have often been seen near both raths.
    One day a man was working near the rath that is in John McDaids farm and he saw a little red box near a rowan tree bush. He lifted the box and took it to the house where he took the lid off it and left it lying beside the fire. After a while red man with a red whisker began to play a fiddle and the woman of the house got afraid of him and lifted the box and all that was in it with the tongs and threw it out the door. The man disappeared and is supposed to
    John Mc Daid
    John Kelly