Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Meenaharnish hill. Some say it is a cheese store and that the cows from Tyrone were driven to Meenaharnish and milked and cheese was made from the milk and stored in a room and the old building is to be seen yet.
    Gold is supposed to have been burned in a hill in Glenard by the Dunes and it is supposed to have been burned under the spot where the sum just shines in the morning on the 1st day of Summer. It is said that on stormy nights men were seen walking around the place with lights.