Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are tailors in this district now but formerly there were. In olden times the tailors worked at home and they would also travel from house to house.
    Cloth is spun locally but it is not woven. The local people wear clothes made of this cloth and woolens is the type of cloth used.
    The implements the tailor uses are a needle and thread: scissors, a measure, a thimble and a narrow board and smithing iron. Some people make their own shirts and others buy them ready made and cotton is the cloth used in them.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally from thread which is spun in the homes but young people buy them ready made. Nearly all the houses in the district has a spinning wheel. There are no special cloths worn on feast days or at weddings, or deaths, except the clothes that are generally worn on Sundays.
    Sarah Mc Daid
    Mín an Dá Chailleach, Co. Dhún na nGall