Scoil: St. Joseph's, Illies

Na hUillí, Co. Dhún na nGall
F. Loughlin

1. When Bridget McDaid was a small girl she was down by the river herself.
    A fairy bush was growing by the river's bank and she sat under it, and she never heard or seen anything after that till she found herself at a strange man's door.
    Her father and mother had been out all day and night searching for her but they couldn't get her.
    News was not long spreading and it was heard at the Fore Side that she was lost.
    Bridget went into the house that she was left at. There was no one in the house but a man when she went in. The man asked her who she was and all she could say was "a daughter of Daddy's", "a daughter of Mammy's" so the man didn't know who she was and he didn't know what to do with her.
    Shortly some neighbours came in and told that a little girl ahd been lost from the Illies. So the man left and took the girl with him to her house and when she came into the house all she could say was that a nice wee wane dressed in red took her away.
    Sarah Mc Daid
    An Torc, Co. Dhún na nGall