Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Carva in the Parish of Buncrana which is in the west Barony of Inishownen. How Carva got its name because long ago Gortlech and Carva was all the one townland and and then Carva was taken away from Gortleck which was quarter. After that it was called Carva because it is the short Irish word for Carva.
    There are thirty people living in Carva and five families. There is only one in ruins now and the people are left it about ten years ago. There are three very old people in the towland but they can not tell storys in Irish but they can tell a lot in English. Most of the land is good but some parts are in bogs. There is a holy well in Carva and it is called Slana well.
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick O' Hagan