Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there people ate potatoes in the Winter and Indian porridge in the Summer. They ate three meals every day. Long ago the people would catch fish in the shore and eat them to the potatoes. They ate potatoes for their supper at night. They (ate) bread they ate was made out of potatoes. It was called fadge. The potatoes were pounded and were put on the fire to harden. In the summer time they would work two of three hours before the would get their breakfast. Then they would get porridge. Sometimes they would get potatoes. The first tea came to this place when a priest gave it to a girl in Shangore to make McGrory. She put all the tea threw out tea and kept the leaves.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Philip Doherty