School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. The names of the animals on Our Farm
    The names of the animals on our far are the cow the stirk the goat. The names of the birds are the hens and the ducks. The place the cows are kept is called the byre. There is a stick running from one end of the byre to the other it is called the ravel tree. The cows are tied to it. When we are taking home the cow we call re re. When we are taking home the stirk we all progy progy. A stirk is a calf under two years. When we are calling the hens we call riocaid riocaid. The byre is cleaned out every day and the manure is kept for the land. In every byre you will find a piece of a blessed palm for luck. There is a hole in the wall to throw the manure out through. The cow is milked twice every. After she calves she is milked three times every. If any body is in the house when you come in with the milk they say God bless your milk or good luck to your work. Some people have a drain running from the grait to the midden, to take out the water. A cow that runs three years without raring is called
    Philip Doherty
    Old Mountain, Co. Dhún na nGall