Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a brother ad sister would not go to a wedding unless they were asked a month before it. That was be cause they wanted to have their horse well fed with oats and hay. & Every couple went on horse back to the wedding. After the wedding they all went to the nearest town and drink all day. At night when they would be coming home they would start racing to see who would be at the brides house the first. When they would take off the saddle and the pillin. The pillin was the thing that the woman sat on. They would let the horses go out through the fields whether there was snow or frost on the ground or not. They would feast on mutton and fish. They drunk potiin and danced and sung and fought for about two days. There would be a race next to see who would have the best horse to settle the argument. There was a man in Tonduff and his two sons were taking him home from a quiet wedding. He made the two sons fight and he said that there would be no luck at the wedding unless there was fighting.
    Dan Mc Rory
    An Mhuineach, Co. Dhún na nGall