Scoil: Naomh Aicnidh (uimhir rolla 1573)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Townland of Gortleck in the parish of Buncrana and in the west Barony of Innishowen. The number of people living in Gortleck at present numbers 36. There are two over seventy named Ellen Hagan and John Doherty. These two people can tell some tales in English but none in Irish. In Gortleck now there are four houses in ruins and from one of these houses 40 years ago all the people named Lynch left and went to America. Just one river flows through Gortleck and it is called the Isconabee river and there are four streams going through Gortleck but I dont know their names. The 1/4 of the land in Gortleck is of rough pasture and the rest of the land is arable. Along the banks of the Isconabee river there is a fairy bush and it is said in olden times that many cattle have fallen down and never was hurted.
    Gort Leice, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Pat Doherty