Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

is out before the ash there is sure to be a splash.
    The midges or "míoltógái" bite the cattle and horses very severely during July and August. When they bite severely it is a sign of thunder and heavy rain. If the flies keep high up in the air it is a sign of dry weather and if they fly low it is a sign of rain. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is a sign of dry weather but if it tumbles down around the house again it prognosticates a downpour of rain. When a blue flame is seen on top of the fire we may be sure that frost and snow are imminent. When soot fall down the chimney in lumps it is a sign of rain. When the old men say their rheumatism is bad it is a sure sign of coming rain.