Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good summer and a beautiful harvest but a very severe frosty winter to follow. If the blackthorn has a good array of blossoms the year will be bad. A haw year is a "braw" year but a sloe year is a low year. When the dust is seen blowing round in circles on the road or blowing up in guests in the air it is a sign of rain.
    When we look at the Foyle and see a reflection of the opposite bank's trees and bushes mirrored in the water we are absolutely sure that the following day will be wet. If the bubble on the top of running water go a long distance without breaking it is a sign of good weather. When the tide comes in punctually and goes out clean leaving the strand completely bare and if the strand dries up quickly and very well, then we may be sure of dry weather. Many people observe carefully the trees when the leaves are coming on them. If they ash gets its leaves before the oak the following Summer will be very dry and if the oak gets its leaves first a wet summer will follow "If the ash is out before the oak there is sure to be a soak; if the oak