Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows, calves less than one year old, "Sturks" between one year and two years old. "Stallers" which are being fattened for beef. "Milch" cows which had calves this Spring and are giving milk. "Strippers" are cows which had not calves this year and which are not giving much milk. "Springers" are cows which will have calves very soon.
    Stallions, mares, foals, colts and fillies. A colt is a male horse from one to three years old; a "gelding" is a castrated or emasculated horse. A filly is a female horse from one to three years of age.
    Sheep. Ewes, rams, lambs, hoggets, wethers. A "hogget" is a female sheep two years old which never had any lambs. A "wether" means the same in sheep as a "bullock" means in cattle i.e. a castrated male animal.
    Pigs. Hogs or boars or "Branns" and