Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid's Day is observed by getting candles blessed in the Chapel. Also by getting crosses blessed and later these crosses are hung up in all the rooms of the houses and in all the offices. St. Patrick's day is kept as a holiday and all the people wear a bunch of shamrocks. Shrove Tuesday is the feast of pancakes. East Sunday and Easter Monday are days for feasting on eggs. The children build Easter houses out in the fields and boil eggs in them. It is considered lucky to have some new clothes to wear East Sunday.
    May Day has some customs attached to it. At twelve o'clock at night on May Eve some young ladies out to the fields and get a plant called "yarrow". She addressed the yarrow thus:
    "Good mora fair yarrow
    thice good more to thee