Scoil: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday is unlucky to begin to do any new work. Men would never begin to plough their land or put in crops on a Friday. Saturday is unlucky for changing residence. " Saturday's flit is a short sit". Monday night between twelve o'clock and one o'clock is the only time people can be "rubbed for curing the evil".
    People should begin to sow their oats on the 17th. March and all the oats should be sown before the cuckoo begins to call in April.
    The " borrowed Days" are the first fourteen days in April. March borrowed fourteen day from April in order to kill an old cow who boasted that she would be all right when March would be finished. The "dog Days" from 11th. of August till the end of August. till the There used to be a saying amongst the country people:- "In the " dog Days" hunger and "ase" The first fortnight in October is usually very good weather and it is generally very warm. It is called.