Scoil: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (uimhir rolla 9882)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. A. Alcorn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or pits so that 1/3 of the crop was not seen. This is not a fact it is only a story. Some decendants of the old Styles gave the land to build the church of St. Johns Kilteevogue, 60 years ago. The East and West windows in the church are memorials to this family, which proves that the suceeding generations were not as bad as their forefathers. The Glenmore estates were let on lease to a family named Woodrow for 25 years, they were then sold to two brothers, the name of Cook, of Londonderry, who in turn sold the estate to the present man Cyril Geoffrey Hamilton H. Brown. He is not a landlord, as the tenant farmers of Aughavegh bought out their own farms.
    All he owns is 102 acres of Glenmore demesne, the shooting ground of 25,000 acres and fishing land of roughly 15 miles of water, burns and rivers.
    A decendant of the Styles family, Admiral Styles and his son a schoolboy at Eton visited Glenmore in August 1930.
    Eileen Ferguson,
    Glenmore, Welchtown, Co Donegal