Scoil: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (uimhir rolla 9882)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. A. Alcorn

1. Landlords.
    Long ago a family the name of Styles were landlords of the district of Glenmore, and owned the land. They took a fancy to build a house on the hill, opposite the Gorey, on the South bank of the River Finn. This land was tenanted at that time, by more or less prosperous farmers. This was very good land and to get it for their own use, the Styles, had to find out other land for the tenants. They gave them farms in the townland of Aughavegh, which was bad mountainy land. The decenedants of these, the McGowans, Boyces, Neill, who lived to be 115 years of age, and died about 10 years ago, used to tell some stories of the tyranny of these bygone Styles, one of which was, as follows. If the tenants an extra good crop of corn and the Styles happened to see it, they demanded, that, at least half of the crop should be handed over to them. The Tenants got wise, and when building hay stacks, corn stacks, or potato pits, they used to dig three to four feet into the ground then build the stacks
    Eileen Ferguson
    Glenmore, Co. Dhún na nGall