Scoil: Baile na mBreathnach (Welchtown) (uimhir rolla 9882)

Baile na mBreatnach, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. A. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present main road from Stranorlar to Glenties passing on the south side of the River Finn is a comparatively new road. The new road in a good many places follows the line of the old road. The old road would appear to have gone more by the hills, some of it is still used, but other tracks are plain to be seen as, for example the part which passes through Glenmore estate, and comes out again on Meenagrave hill and continues until it joins the present Altnapaste road. Where there was once a prosperous village which carried on a weaving industry.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eileen Ferguson