Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day two little boys came for the priest and the was in bed the priest got up. The two little boys told the priest that their mother was dying but the two little boys were dead themselves. When the priest was ready he he got out his hors and trap and got on it the two little boys stayed with him until he came to the poor house and the two little boys disappeared When the (boys) priest went and knocked at the door but the would (f) not let him in when the were closing the door the priest blessed himself and the door slung open(ed) and would not close. So the let the priest in and he gave all the dying people communion. This happened in Milford in the year of 1847.