Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago used to give their horses a lot of whins to eat. They cut the whins and laid them on a big flat stone. The got a log of wood with a hand in it which was for the purpose called a mall.
    When they had them pounded they turned the on the flag and gave them another pounding. Then they were ready for eating. When any of their horses were sick. They boiled a pot of water and put the whins in it and boil it for about two hours till the substance was all boiled out of them. Then they took them off the fire and strain the water out of it and when it was cold enough for the horses to drink they gave them about a bucket full at a time. This was said to be the best medicine for a horse
    Thomas Carr