Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there were not many schools compard tow-now-a days. There was a school in Lagboy the next was in Portsalon and the next was in Drumfad, About fifty-five years ago there was a school in Lagboy. It was nealy the only school in the Parish. It was taught by Old master Friel He was Mrs Dunleavys Father from Portsalon It was taught in Mr Clintons barn of Lagboy. The next one was in Portsalon. It was taught by the same man after he left Lagboy. he was in Lagboy for about ten years till the Portsalon school was built. He taught in Portsalon till he died. After that Francis Friel that is over in Knockbrack now. He is called big master Friel. The next was in Drumfad it was begun about eighty years ago it was taught by Old master Boyce from Drumany He is dead about five years that was near the only school in the parish at that time. It is now a lace school and is taught by a miss Kelly.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Ann Gibbons