Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    barn door in a windy day they emptied the corn out on a sheet and as the corn fell to the sheet the wind blew away the chaff.
    The way the milled it was they had a big flat stone on the ground and put a layor of corn on it and put another stone on top of it and twisted it round and round. The meal came out in one place and the corn shells in another place.
  2. In olden days the farmers had a lot of old boggy land that was out in grazing and rough herbs for years. When they were going to labour this land they ploughed the ground early in the spring and when it would be well dried the would set fire to the boggy peat and the burning would spread. It would burn all the top sod into ashes. They they would sow the seed and harrow it with a bush. This was good manure for that year but the next year they would have no crop at all and that impoverished much land around Fanad.
    Thomas Carr