Scoil: St Davaddog's, Tamney

An Tamhnaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. For Fever they boiled oaten meal seeds they were called sourings [?] and given to them to eat.
    For mumps put Donkey's winkers on the person who would have the mumps and lead him to the water as a Donkey. Make him Drink a drop of water three times. You would have to take him three Monday mornings one after another.
    For quinsy they would eat toasted potatoes and butter but they must sit beside a great big fire until the sweat would come out on them, then they would get a home spun stocking and roll it round their neck and go to bed & then would be better in the morning.
    For a cow who would be shot by the fairies they would get the soot of nine pots from certain houses and roll it in a ball of meal and put it in her.
    For a horse that would have gangereen they would get a poultice of muggart and put it where the disease was. It is a sort of green leaf that grows in certain parts,.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sally Gibbons