Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a cure for sore throat in the benweed or it is called other names such as ragweed. It is green with a yellow flower. They first boil it in water and then they rub the water on their throat.
    June 20th - 1938
  2. Churning.
    Pupil's account.
    I have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. It is wide at the top. The side of it is not straight. We churn it with the hand. We churn it (with) up and down. If anyone came into the house while we are churning, they would help us sometimes. It is about twenty years old. The part we catch with our hands is called the staff. We do not put water into the churn after we have started churning unless the weather is very cold and we cannot get the butter gathered. We put hot water into the churn before we start to churn to thicken the milk. In the Summer time