Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hammers, tongs, chisels, punches, vice, anvil, bellows and wedge and many others. The blacksmith does not make harrows and ploughs and axes and spades. Some people believe that the water in the forge is a cure for warts. The blacksmith puts bands round cart wheels out in the open air. The store mould is beside a stream of water so that when the wheel is shod it can be put into the stream till the iron band is tight.
    6th July 1938.
  2. The local fairs.
    Pupil's account.
    The local fairs are held in Kerrykeel, Ramelton, Milford and Rossnakill. The fairs are always held in towns. Sometimes dealers come to the farm houses to buy cattle or pigs or sheep. Fairs used to be held in Rathmullen. The fairs are held in the streets. The seller always gives back some luck money to the buyer. When the bargain is finished they spit on their hands to show they are satisfied.
        1. trádáil