Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was known as the "out-going" Sunday. All the unmarried people who attended the wedding were arranged in couples and these marched behind the bride and groom on the first Sunday they attended Mass after the wedding. Then they returned to the house of the married couple and spent the evening there in jollification.
    In olden times it was the custom among the farming class to give their daughters a dowry of money when they got married. This amount was often arranged by bargain before the wedding took place, In some cases cattle or value was given instead of money. It was said that the promised dowries were not given sometimes and this led to disputes between husbands and wives. In some cases the bride was refused admission to her husbands home unless she received the amount of dowry arranged.
  2. A Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day to get married.
    In olden times, certain persons were named as makers. The person would approach people and suggest to them where they could find a suitable wife as the case might be. He would then arrange a meeting place, generally in a neighbours house. If a marriage was arranged there, then took place.
    James Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall