Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1898 a great frost began in the month of January and lasted for thirteen weeks. It completely froze springs rivers and lakes. People had to use hammers and sledges along the rivers and lakes in search of water. It was not an unusual sight to see the people crossing the ice bound lakes with horses and carts. They had to used picks to remove the turnips from the fields.
  2. A great thunderstorm took place at Glenties on Saturday 16th April, 1938. It began at 11-15.a.m. and ended at 9-30.p.m. It upset a pillar and killed a woman milking a goat. It then moved towards Dungloc, and killed ninety-two sheep belonging to Miss Reins.
    A great thunderstorm took place at Gortahork on Tuesday 12th Aprol 1938. It destroyed a garden of cabbage belonging to Miss Hunt. It killed a donkey and a mule owned by John Green who lives in Carrigart.
    Another great thunderstorm took place in August 1932. It began about six o'clock in the evening and continued until the following morning. It killed nineteen fishermen and two cows at Creeslough, and it caused the death of a young girl at Milford.
    A great thunderstorm took place in August 1937. A rain-storm followed which flooded teh Lisnenna Roads from the Spring Wells to the Mill Dam. It also flooded lanes, and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Montgomery