Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at our home and they have been coming round as long as my grandfather can remember. Some of these are very poor. Others are not so poor because they sell small articles & people buy them. They get their wares for a reduced price in the shop. Sometimes the shop-keepers give them a few articles for nothing. They often stay for a night. They sleep on a shake-down made in the corner of the kitchen. They usually have food with them which people give them at other houses. The alms which they accept are oat-meal,- tea, sugar, bread or pennies if you wish to give them. Some of them travel on foot, others have donkey-carts camps led by ponies & caravans. The names of those who go singly are Paddy McGinley and Mrs. Hanlon. Those who travel in families are the Hanlons, the Boyles & the Donegans. They usually come before a fair.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. There are a great many travelling folk around our district. Most of these are tinsmiths who go about the houses selling tins. There are others who make w-d baskets. & small tables for sale. They sleep under sacks on the ground. Most of them have children who accompany them on their rounds.